Tuesday, August 10, 2010

Cop dat shit

Ugh...

I know, I know...I'm not a cool blogger anymore. I've been around the web you know: facebook, facebook, flickr, facebook, flickr, but I just didn't know what to post on my blog. You see...I'm actually not a blogger at all. I just like to wander 'round my city and do things I shouldn't be doing, or go to cool events, parties or just hanging out with my buddies. And occasionally post some pics of these things on the blog. But, lately, I feel like I should be spending some more time and energy on the things I really LOVE: photography and music.

-SIGH- I'm losing my visitors (!!!) and it's all my own fault. But, I don't care about the amount of (unique) visitors per day...I just wanna read comments on my posts. That's all. :) I'm longing for e-mails and comments on my blog. Hahaha.

Enough bla bla bla...let's do someting naughty:


My and my sister on Skype...while listening to Tame Impala. (Taken with Olympus OM-10 and some cool Lomography cross over film)

Tame Impala is a psychedelic rockband from Australia. I wish they would come out to play in my city because they are just the best. And this is coming from a hiphop & electronic music lover pur sang. :)
Click here to download their album Innerspeaker and their self titled EP. I've been playing their album non-stop for months now and it's one of a few albums on which I don't have to skip a song. Because e-v-e-r-y song is...excellent. If you're into good music...listen to this!!








(Preview here...'Make Up Your Mind')

By the way, I've been posting new pictures on my flickr...

7 comments:

stefanie said...

Oh Daniel, poor you! :D I'm still visiting! haha :)
I was really looking forward to seeing Tame Impala next week here in Belgium but then the festival sold out and I ended up not having a ticket for the day Tame Impala is playing. VERY bummed!

diane said...

I could listen to more of this.
It's good that you are out there enjoying your life. xo d

Dominica said...

I've been a bad blogger too and I also blame FB for it ! It's quicker and you don't need to write a complete story ... no blame here ... we understand :^)

Jessi said...

chill nummer beetje seventies sfeertje en helemaal passend bij mij op dit moment xD

neaah denk niet dat je ooit in nieuwegein geweest bent ?
daar is hij gemaakt ^^

love jessi

jamie-lee said...

thanks for the comment on my blog - yes I have been to Asterdam, I loved it there. The culture with everyone riding bikes was beautiful and everyone was so nice. I would love to live there someday :)

and the photo looks pretty cool x
http://pagesixxx.blogspot.com/

Ivania said...

Here's a comment for you!
Nice music

Biel Carpenter said...

they're good